° °
  • Firstline - TV3 New Zealand

    Firstline

    Weekdays 6am

  • 3 News - TV3 New Zealand

    3 News

    Nightly 6pm

  • Campbell Live - TV3 New Zealand

    Campbell Live

    Weekdays 7pm

  • 3rd Degree - TV3 New Zealand

    3rd Degree

    Wednesdays 8.30pm

  • The Paul Henry Show - TV3 New Zealand

    The Paul Henry Show

    Weekdays 10.30pm

  • Three 60 - TV3 New Zealand

    Three 60

    Sundays 9.30am

  • The Nation - TV3 New Zealand

    The Nation

    Sat 9:30am / Sun 10am

McCartney, Stones pick up early Grammys

Monday 27 Jan 2014 12:17 p.m.

Mick Jagger (Reuters/file)

Mick Jagger (Reuters/file)

Sir Paul McCartney and the Rolling Stones were celebrating before the Grammy Awards ceremony in Los Angeles after their albums and films picked up honours at the pre-show prizegiving.

McCartney's Wings Over America landed Simon Earith and James Musgrave the Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package award, while Al Schmitt and Tommy LiPuma claimed the Best Surround Sound Album trophy for the former Beatle's Live Kisses.

The Stones were also named among the early winners - their Charlie Is My Darling Ireland 1965 release shared the Best Historical Album with Bill Withers' The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums.

Gospel stars Tye Tribbett and Mandisa were also double winners and other big names winning gold early included Herb Alpert, Ziggy Marley, Michael Buble and Daft Punk.

Meanwhile, Jennifer Gasoi made history, becoming the first Canadian to win a Best Children's Album Grammy for Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well.

Accepting the prize, she said, "This has been on my vision board for years."

The event was hosted by Cyndi Lauper.

The pre-Grammys telecast winners list at press time is:

Best Pop Instrumental Album - Steppin' Out by Herb Alpert
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album - To Be Loved by Michael Buble
Best Reggae Album - Ziggy Marley In Concert by Ziggy Marley
Best World Music Album - Savor Flamenco by Gipsy Kings and Live: Singing For Peace Around the World by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Best Children's Album - Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well by Jennifer Gasoi
Best Spoken Word Album - America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't by Stephen Colbert
Best Instrumental Composition – 'Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra' by Clare Fischer
Best Instrumental Arrangement – 'On Green Dolphin Street' by Gordon Goodwin
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) – 'Swing Low' by Gil Goldstein
Best Recording Package - Long Night Moon by Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds (Reckless Kelly)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package - Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) by Simon Earith & James Musgrave
Best Album Notes - Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) by Neil Tesser (John Coltrane)
Best Historical Album - Charlie Is My Darling Ireland 1965/Rolling Stones (Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal) and The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums/Bill Withers (Leo Sacks, Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical - Random Access Memories/Daft Punk (Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Daniel Lerner, Antoine Chabert & Bob Ludwig)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical – 'Summertime Sadness' (Cedric Gervais Remix)/Lana Del Rey (Cedric Gervais)
Best Surround Sound Album - Live Kisses/Paul McCartney (Al Schmitt & Tommy LiPuma)
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance – 'Break Every Chain Live' by Tasha Cobbs
Best Gospel Song – 'If He Did It Before... Same God' Live by Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song – 'Overcomer'/Mandisa (David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens)
Best Gospel Album – 'Greater Than (Live)' by Tye Tribbett
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album - Overcomer by Mandisa
Best Latin Pop Album - Vida by Draco Rosa
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album - Treinta Dias by La Santa Cecilia
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) - A Mi Manera by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album - Pacific Mambo Orchestra by Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Best Engineered Album, Classical - Winter Morning Walks/Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra (David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn)
Producer Of The Year, Classical - David Frost
Best Orchestral Performance - Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4/Osmo Vanska, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording - Ades: The Tempest/Thomas Ades, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance – 'Part: Adam's Lament'/Tonu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance - Roomful Of Teeth by Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Best Classical Instrumental Solo - Corigliano: 'Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra' Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Best Classical Vocal Solo – 'Winter Morning Walks' by Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Best Classical Compendium - Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik; Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Best Contemporary Classical Composition – 'Winter Morning Walks' by Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Best New Age Album - Love's River by Laura Sullivan

WENN.com

Others Are Watching

comments powered by Disqus

Trending

>
;